Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
- Lone Shark
- All Star
- Posts: 5394
- Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 5:21 pm
- Club: Ferbane
- Location: Roscommon
- Contact:
Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Howdy folks,
Tipsters as per usual below - plus we have the first round of the knockouts this week. Basically the first twelve in terms of points this week, plus ties qualify for the next round (i.e. if ten people get 10 points or more and there are five lads tied on nine, then those five all qualify as well). Swiftpost also gets a bye due to his status as 2008 Paddy McCormack Cup champion - though if he's part of the top twelve, then the slot does NOT pass on along.
All those who don't make the top twelve this week will be entered into the Daithi Regan Cup, but if you haven't entered by this week, then the door is closed. Tipsters who miss this week but are already on the leaderboard will be eligible, as will tipsters who make their first entry here, but if you're not on the leaderboard by Monday morning, that's it.
That should cover it - so usual rules apply. Let's be having ye - two handicaps this week as well, so ye know the drill - unless ye say outright on the underdog or the draw, then I will take it that ye're on the handicap. No tipping the fav without the handicap, that's not even worth a point.
Sat 6.00 Walsh Island (-6pts) vs Kilclonfert (+6pts)
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U)
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U)
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts)
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U)
Tipsters as per usual below - plus we have the first round of the knockouts this week. Basically the first twelve in terms of points this week, plus ties qualify for the next round (i.e. if ten people get 10 points or more and there are five lads tied on nine, then those five all qualify as well). Swiftpost also gets a bye due to his status as 2008 Paddy McCormack Cup champion - though if he's part of the top twelve, then the slot does NOT pass on along.
All those who don't make the top twelve this week will be entered into the Daithi Regan Cup, but if you haven't entered by this week, then the door is closed. Tipsters who miss this week but are already on the leaderboard will be eligible, as will tipsters who make their first entry here, but if you're not on the leaderboard by Monday morning, that's it.
That should cover it - so usual rules apply. Let's be having ye - two handicaps this week as well, so ye know the drill - unless ye say outright on the underdog or the draw, then I will take it that ye're on the handicap. No tipping the fav without the handicap, that's not even worth a point.
Sat 6.00 Walsh Island (-6pts) vs Kilclonfert (+6pts)
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U)
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U)
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts)
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U)
Kevin Egan. Signed out of respect for players and all involved with Offaly.
- Lone Shark
- All Star
- Posts: 5394
- Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 5:21 pm
- Club: Ferbane
- Location: Roscommon
- Contact:
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Sat 6.00 Walsh Island (-6pts) vs Kilclonfert (+6pts) Walsh Island
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers Draw
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Edenderry (Two weeks in a row - True Red will die of shock altogether... )
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Shannonbridge
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Ballycumber
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers Draw
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Edenderry (Two weeks in a row - True Red will die of shock altogether... )
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Shannonbridge
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Ballycumber
Kevin Egan. Signed out of respect for players and all involved with Offaly.
- Biffo Army
- Intermediate
- Posts: 57
- Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 2:42 pm
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Walsh Island
Rynaghs
St Brigids
Clara
Bracknagh
Rhode
Birr
Raheen
Ferbane
Edenderry
Rhode
Shamrocks
Rynaghs
St Brigids
Clara
Bracknagh
Rhode
Birr
Raheen
Ferbane
Edenderry
Rhode
Shamrocks
The only place where success comes before work is in the dictionary.
- Thereorthereabouts
- County player
- Posts: 87
- Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 12:56 pm
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Sat 6.00 Walsh Island (-6pts) vs Kilclonfert (+6pts) Kilclonfert
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers St Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Doon
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Edenderry
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Shamrocks
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers St Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Doon
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Edenderry
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Shamrocks
The fight is won or lost far away from the witnesses, behind the lines, in the gym, and out there on the road; long before I dance under those lights
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Sat 6.00 Walsh Island (-6pts) vs Kilclonfert (+6pts) Walsh Island
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers Draw
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Clara Intermediates
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Draw
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Tubber
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Draw
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers Draw
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Clara Intermediates
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Draw
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Tubber
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Draw
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Kilclonfert +6
St Rynaghs
Draw
Gracefield
Bracknagh
Rhode
Birr
Raheen
Tullamore
Draw
Shannonbridge
Ballycumber
St Rynaghs
Draw
Gracefield
Bracknagh
Rhode
Birr
Raheen
Tullamore
Draw
Shannonbridge
Ballycumber
Last edited by sparklin on Fri Aug 07, 2009 3:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
walsh island -6pts
st rynaghs
st bridgids
clara
rhode
birr
raheen
tullamore
rhode +7pts
shamrocks v ballycumber ,draw
st rynaghs
st bridgids
clara
rhode
birr
raheen
tullamore
rhode +7pts
shamrocks v ballycumber ,draw
great history hoping for a better future
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
left out tubber to win and also bracknagh to win
great history hoping for a better future
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Sat 6.00 Walsh Island (-6pts) vs Kilclonfert (+6pts) Kilclonfert
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers St Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Clonbullogue
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Edenderry
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Shannonbridge
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Shamrocks
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers St Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Clonbullogue
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Edenderry
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Shannonbridge
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Shamrocks
Twice we had the chance,but well get one more
- TheManFromFerbane
- All Star
- Posts: 744
- Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 11:40 pm
- Club: Ferbane
- Location: Kildare
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Sat 6.00 Walsh Island (-6pts) vs Kilclonfert (+6pts) Walsh Island
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers Draw
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Gracefield
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Ballyfore
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Edenderry
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Shannonbridge
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Ballycumber
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers Draw
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Gracefield
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Ballyfore
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Edenderry
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Shannonbridge
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Ballycumber
The night is darkest before the dawn
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Sat 6.00 Walsh Island (-6pts) vs Kilclonfert (+6pts) Kilclonfert
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers St Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Doon
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Tullamore
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Tubber
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Shamrocks
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers St Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Doon
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Tullamore
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Tubber
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Shamrocks
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
kilclonfert+6
st.rynaghs
st.brigids
clara
clara
rhode
birr
raheen
ferbane
edenderry
rhode-7
shamrocks
st.rynaghs
st.brigids
clara
clara
rhode
birr
raheen
ferbane
edenderry
rhode-7
shamrocks
-
- All Star
- Posts: 3527
- Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 4:47 pm
- Club: Lusmagh
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Sat 6.00 Walsh Island (-6pts) vs Kilclonfert (+6pts) Walsh Island
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) Cloghan
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Clara
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Doon
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Draw
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Shamrocks
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) Cloghan
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Clara
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Doon
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Draw
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Shamrocks
Pat Donegan. Signed out of respect for players and all involved with Offaly.
-
- All Star
- Posts: 221
- Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 10:37 am
- Location: Club M
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Sat 6.00 Walsh Island (-6pts) vs Kilclonfert (+6pts) Walsh Island
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers St. Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Draw
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Doon
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Tubber
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Shamrocks
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers St. Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Draw
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Doon
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Ferbane
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Tubber
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Shamrocks
Re: Tipsters Competition Round 6 - and McCormack Cup round 1
Sat 6.00 Walsh Island (-6pts) vs Kilclonfert (+6pts) Walsh Island
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers St Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Draw
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Tubber
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Draw
Sat 6.00 St Rynaghs (F) vs Tullamore (U) St Rynaghs
Sat 7.30 St Brigids vs Erin Rovers St Brigids
Sat 7.30 Clara (F) vs Gracefield (U) Clara
Sun 12.00 Bracknagh vs Clara Intermediates Bracknagh
Sun 12.00 Rhode Intermediates vs Ballyfore Rhode
Sun 12.00 Doon vs Birr Birr
Sun 12.00 Raheen vs Clonbullogue Raheen
Sun 6.00 Ferbane vs Tullamore Draw
Sun 6.00 Tubber vs Edenderry Tubber
Sun 7.30 Rhode (-7pts) vs Shannonbridge (+7pts) Rhode
Sun 7.30 Shamrocks (F) vs Ballycumber (U) Draw