Fixtures
Tuesday 29th June
Minor A Hurling Championship
Shamrocks v Seir Kieran Rahan N Cooney 8.00 pm
Wednesday 30th June
Division 3 Football
Shamrocks v Killeigh Mucklagh M Coughlan 8.00 pm
Thursday 1st July
Division 3 Football
Ballycommon v Edenderry Ballycommon D Daly 8.00 pm
Rhode v Ferbane Rhode D Dempsey 8.00 pm
Division 4 Football
St Rynaghs v Tullamore Cloghan M Mahon 8.00 pm
Tubber v Daingean Tubber S Fleming 8.00 pm
Tullamore Court Hotel Junior C Football Championship
Bracknagh v Tubber Bracknagh J McKeown 8.00 pm
Friday 2nd July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Ballinamere v Gracefield Ballinamere N Flynn 8.00 pm
Tullamore Court Hotel Junior C Football Championship
Clonbullogue v Drumcullen Bracknagh C Costello 8.00 pm
Division 2 Football League Semi/Final
Doon v St Rynaghs S/bridge D Brazil 7.30 pm
(extra time if necessary)
Division 2 Hurling League Final Replay
Coolderry v Kilcormac/Killoughey Rath D Cooke 7.30 pm
(extra time if necessary)
Saturday 3rd July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Intermediate Hurling Championship
Shinrone v Birr Coolderry M Kirwan 7.00 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior A Hurling Championship
Raheen v St Rynagh’s Geashill N Cooney 7.00 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Crinkle v Killeigh Crinkle M Walsh 7.00 pm
Clara v Kinnitty Clara T Anderson 7.00 pm
Drumcullen v Brosna Gaels Rath S Whelehan 7.00 pm
Division 2 Football League Relegation Playoff
Bracknagh v Cappincur Geashill J O Reilly 7.00 pm
(extra time if necessary)
Division 3 Hurling League
Kilcormac/K v Belmont Kilcormac D Cooke 7.00 pm
Sunday 4th July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior A Hurling Championship
Killeigh v Tullamore Killeigh C Buckley 12 noon
Division 5 Football League Final
Doon v Shannonbridge Cloghan M Buckley 6.30 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Killurin v Coolderry Killurin S Fleming 6.30 pm
Division 3 Football
Gracefield v Tullamore Gracefield P Jordan 12 noon
Monday 5th July
Tullamore Court Hotel Junior C Football Championship
Gracefield v Walsh Island Gracefield P Pierce 8.00 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Ballinamere v Crinkle Ballinamere S Fleming 8.00 pm
Tuesday 6th July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Intermediate Hurling Championship
Clara v Crinkle Kilcormac N Flynn 8.00 pm
Minor B Hurling Championship
Kinnitty v Brosna Gaels Kinnitty M Kirwan 8.00 pm
Ballinamere/Durrow v Clara Ballinamere T Anderson 8.00 pm
Na Fianna v CRC Gaels Killeigh M Mahon 8.00 pm
Wednesday 7thJuly
Minor A Hurling Championship
Shamrocks v Kilcormac/Killoughey Mucklagh C Groome 8.00 pm
St Rynaghs v Shinrone Banagher M Walsh 8.00 pm
St Davids v Lusmagh/Ferbane/Bel Ballycumber N Flynn 8.00 pm
Birr v Tullamore O Brien Park B Gavin 8.00 pm
Seir Kieran v Coolderry Clareen T Carroll 8.00 pm
Division 4 Hurling league
Kinnitty v Carraig/R/Town Kinnitty D Cooke 8.00 pm
FIXTURES FOR EARLY JULY
- doobane man
- County player
- Posts: 101
- Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 9:38 am
- Location: west offaly
- doobane man
- County player
- Posts: 101
- Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 9:38 am
- Location: west offaly
Re: FIXTURES FOR EARLY JULY
Just rooting through Fixture emails and discovered this - the so called secret document that was emailed to all clubs and minor clubs, local press and radio, all referees and county board on Feb 5th this year. Gives some indication of when games may be played. I understand that only championship fixtures directly impacted on by county teams will not be played on scheduled dates.
July
17(Sat)/18 (Sun)
Football C/ship Round 3 (if)
21 (Wednesday)
Minor Hurling A and Round 2
24 (Sat)/25 (Sun)
Hurling C/ship Round 3 (if)
28 (Wednesday)
Minor Football A and B Round 2
August
31/1/2 (Sat/Sun/Mon)
Football C/ship Round 4
4 (Wednesday)
Minor Hurling Aand B Round 3
7 (Sat)/ 8 (Sun)
Hurling C/ship Round 4
11 (Wednesday)
Minor Football A and B Round 3
14 (Sat)/15
Football C/ship Round 5
18 (Wednesday)
Minor Hurling A and B Round 4
21 (Sat)
Hurling C/ship Round 5
22 (Sun)
25 (Wednesday)
Minor Football A and B Round 4
28 (Sat)/29 (Sun)
Senior Football Quarter Finals
September
1 (Wednesday)
Minor Hurling A and B Round 5
4 September/5 (Sun)
Senior Hurling Quarter Finals
8 (Wednesday)
Minor Football A and B Round 5
11/12 (Sat/Sun)
Senior Football Semi Finals
Minor Hurling A and B Semi/Finals
18 (Sat)/19 (Sun)
Senior Hurling Semi Final
Minor Football A and B Semi/Finals
26 (Sun)
Senior Hurling Semi Final
Minor Hurling A and B Finals (if)
October
3
Senior Football Final
Minor Football A and B Finals (if)
10
Senior Hurling Final
Minor Hurling A and B Finals
July
17(Sat)/18 (Sun)
Football C/ship Round 3 (if)
21 (Wednesday)
Minor Hurling A and Round 2
24 (Sat)/25 (Sun)
Hurling C/ship Round 3 (if)
28 (Wednesday)
Minor Football A and B Round 2
August
31/1/2 (Sat/Sun/Mon)
Football C/ship Round 4
4 (Wednesday)
Minor Hurling Aand B Round 3
7 (Sat)/ 8 (Sun)
Hurling C/ship Round 4
11 (Wednesday)
Minor Football A and B Round 3
14 (Sat)/15
Football C/ship Round 5
18 (Wednesday)
Minor Hurling A and B Round 4
21 (Sat)
Hurling C/ship Round 5
22 (Sun)
25 (Wednesday)
Minor Football A and B Round 4
28 (Sat)/29 (Sun)
Senior Football Quarter Finals
September
1 (Wednesday)
Minor Hurling A and B Round 5
4 September/5 (Sun)
Senior Hurling Quarter Finals
8 (Wednesday)
Minor Football A and B Round 5
11/12 (Sat/Sun)
Senior Football Semi Finals
Minor Hurling A and B Semi/Finals
18 (Sat)/19 (Sun)
Senior Hurling Semi Final
Minor Football A and B Semi/Finals
26 (Sun)
Senior Hurling Semi Final
Minor Hurling A and B Finals (if)
October
3
Senior Football Final
Minor Football A and B Finals (if)
10
Senior Hurling Final
Minor Hurling A and B Finals
Re: FIXTURES FOR EARLY JULY
Hi Doobane Man,
Excuse my ignorance but I was just wonderin if you had any idea where these matches were being held and whether you know which were being held in O'Connor park here in Tullamore?
Thanks,
Valerie
Excuse my ignorance but I was just wonderin if you had any idea where these matches were being held and whether you know which were being held in O'Connor park here in Tullamore?
Thanks,
Valerie
doobane man wrote:Fixtures
Tuesday 29th June
Minor A Hurling Championship
Shamrocks v Seir Kieran Rahan N Cooney 8.00 pm
Wednesday 30th June
Division 3 Football
Shamrocks v Killeigh Mucklagh M Coughlan 8.00 pm
Thursday 1st July
Division 3 Football
Ballycommon v Edenderry Ballycommon D Daly 8.00 pm
Rhode v Ferbane Rhode D Dempsey 8.00 pm
Division 4 Football
St Rynaghs v Tullamore Cloghan M Mahon 8.00 pm
Tubber v Daingean Tubber S Fleming 8.00 pm
Tullamore Court Hotel Junior C Football Championship
Bracknagh v Tubber Bracknagh J McKeown 8.00 pm
Friday 2nd July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Ballinamere v Gracefield Ballinamere N Flynn 8.00 pm
Tullamore Court Hotel Junior C Football Championship
Clonbullogue v Drumcullen Bracknagh C Costello 8.00 pm
Division 2 Football League Semi/Final
Doon v St Rynaghs S/bridge D Brazil 7.30 pm
(extra time if necessary)
Division 2 Hurling League Final Replay
Coolderry v Kilcormac/Killoughey Rath D Cooke 7.30 pm
(extra time if necessary)
Saturday 3rd July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Intermediate Hurling Championship
Shinrone v Birr Coolderry M Kirwan 7.00 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior A Hurling Championship
Raheen v St Rynagh’s Geashill N Cooney 7.00 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Crinkle v Killeigh Crinkle M Walsh 7.00 pm
Clara v Kinnitty Clara T Anderson 7.00 pm
Drumcullen v Brosna Gaels Rath S Whelehan 7.00 pm
Division 2 Football League Relegation Playoff
Bracknagh v Cappincur Geashill J O Reilly 7.00 pm
(extra time if necessary)
Division 3 Hurling League
Kilcormac/K v Belmont Kilcormac D Cooke 7.00 pm
Sunday 4th July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior A Hurling Championship
Killeigh v Tullamore Killeigh C Buckley 12 noon
Division 5 Football League Final
Doon v Shannonbridge Cloghan M Buckley 6.30 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Killurin v Coolderry Killurin S Fleming 6.30 pm
Division 3 Football
Gracefield v Tullamore Gracefield P Jordan 12 noon
Monday 5th July
Tullamore Court Hotel Junior C Football Championship
Gracefield v Walsh Island Gracefield P Pierce 8.00 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Ballinamere v Crinkle Ballinamere S Fleming 8.00 pm
Tuesday 6th July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Intermediate Hurling Championship
Clara v Crinkle Kilcormac N Flynn 8.00 pm
Minor B Hurling Championship
Kinnitty v Brosna Gaels Kinnitty M Kirwan 8.00 pm
Ballinamere/Durrow v Clara Ballinamere T Anderson 8.00 pm
Na Fianna v CRC Gaels Killeigh M Mahon 8.00 pm
Wednesday 7thJuly
Minor A Hurling Championship
Shamrocks v Kilcormac/Killoughey Mucklagh C Groome 8.00 pm
St Rynaghs v Shinrone Banagher M Walsh 8.00 pm
St Davids v Lusmagh/Ferbane/Bel Ballycumber N Flynn 8.00 pm
Birr v Tullamore O Brien Park B Gavin 8.00 pm
Seir Kieran v Coolderry Clareen T Carroll 8.00 pm
Division 4 Hurling league
Kinnitty v Carraig/R/Town Kinnitty D Cooke 8.00 pm
- Offaly2010
- All Star
- Posts: 386
- Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:06 am
- Club: Gracefield
Re: FIXTURES FOR EARLY JULY
Doobane Man clearly has all the venues down for each match.odvss wrote:Hi Doobane Man,
Excuse my ignorance but I was just wonderin if you had any idea where these matches were being held and whether you know which were being held in O'Connor park here in Tullamore?
Thanks,
Valerie
doobane man wrote:Fixtures
Tuesday 29th June
Minor A Hurling Championship
Shamrocks v Seir Kieran Rahan N Cooney 8.00 pm
Wednesday 30th June
Division 3 Football
Shamrocks v Killeigh Mucklagh M Coughlan 8.00 pm
Thursday 1st July
Division 3 Football
Ballycommon v Edenderry Ballycommon D Daly 8.00 pm
Rhode v Ferbane Rhode D Dempsey 8.00 pm
Division 4 Football
St Rynaghs v Tullamore Cloghan M Mahon 8.00 pm
Tubber v Daingean Tubber S Fleming 8.00 pm
Tullamore Court Hotel Junior C Football Championship
Bracknagh v Tubber Bracknagh J McKeown 8.00 pm
Friday 2nd July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Ballinamere v Gracefield Ballinamere N Flynn 8.00 pm
Tullamore Court Hotel Junior C Football Championship
Clonbullogue v Drumcullen Bracknagh C Costello 8.00 pm
Division 2 Football League Semi/Final
Doon v St Rynaghs S/bridge D Brazil 7.30 pm
(extra time if necessary)
Division 2 Hurling League Final Replay
Coolderry v Kilcormac/Killoughey Rath D Cooke 7.30 pm
(extra time if necessary)
Saturday 3rd July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Intermediate Hurling Championship
Shinrone v Birr Coolderry M Kirwan 7.00 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior A Hurling Championship
Raheen v St Rynagh’s Geashill N Cooney 7.00 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Crinkle v Killeigh Crinkle M Walsh 7.00 pm
Clara v Kinnitty Clara T Anderson 7.00 pm
Drumcullen v Brosna Gaels Rath S Whelehan 7.00 pm
Division 2 Football League Relegation Playoff
Bracknagh v Cappincur Geashill J O Reilly 7.00 pm
(extra time if necessary)
Division 3 Hurling League
Kilcormac/K v Belmont Kilcormac D Cooke 7.00 pm
Sunday 4th July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior A Hurling Championship
Killeigh v Tullamore Killeigh C Buckley 12 noon
Division 5 Football League Final
Doon v Shannonbridge Cloghan M Buckley 6.30 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Killurin v Coolderry Killurin S Fleming 6.30 pm
Division 3 Football
Gracefield v Tullamore Gracefield P Jordan 12 noon
Monday 5th July
Tullamore Court Hotel Junior C Football Championship
Gracefield v Walsh Island Gracefield P Pierce 8.00 pm
Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior B Hurling Championship
Ballinamere v Crinkle Ballinamere S Fleming 8.00 pm
Tuesday 6th July
Aidan Bracken Building Design Intermediate Hurling Championship
Clara v Crinkle Kilcormac N Flynn 8.00 pm
Minor B Hurling Championship
Kinnitty v Brosna Gaels Kinnitty M Kirwan 8.00 pm
Ballinamere/Durrow v Clara Ballinamere T Anderson 8.00 pm
Na Fianna v CRC Gaels Killeigh M Mahon 8.00 pm
Wednesday 7thJuly
Minor A Hurling Championship
Shamrocks v Kilcormac/Killoughey Mucklagh C Groome 8.00 pm
St Rynaghs v Shinrone Banagher M Walsh 8.00 pm
St Davids v Lusmagh/Ferbane/Bel Ballycumber N Flynn 8.00 pm
Birr v Tullamore O Brien Park B Gavin 8.00 pm
Seir Kieran v Coolderry Clareen T Carroll 8.00 pm
Division 4 Hurling league
Kinnitty v Carraig/R/Town Kinnitty D Cooke 8.00 pm
- TheManFromFerbane
- All Star
- Posts: 744
- Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 11:40 pm
- Club: Ferbane
- Location: Kildare
Re: FIXTURES FOR EARLY JULY
Valerie,
The third team\location mentioned is where the game is played so in this example
Ballycommon v Edenderry Ballycommon D Daly 8.00 pm
Ballycommon are playing Edenderry in Ballycommon, it will be reffed by D Daly and throws in at 8pm
Hope that's a little clearer.
The third team\location mentioned is where the game is played so in this example
Ballycommon v Edenderry Ballycommon D Daly 8.00 pm
Ballycommon are playing Edenderry in Ballycommon, it will be reffed by D Daly and throws in at 8pm
Hope that's a little clearer.
The night is darkest before the dawn