The Tackle etc.

A forum to air your views on Offaly GAA matters and beyond.
Post Reply
User avatar
Offaly Rover
Junior C
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 10:19 am

The Tackle etc.

Post by Offaly Rover » Wed Dec 01, 2004 3:42 pm

What better way to properly analyse the tackle using that god-given book of wisdom and knowledge that all Gaels out there should have - yes, the GAA Official Guide, including rules of play.

With regard to the 2-man tackle etc - the swarm tackle isn't neccessarily illegal as long as the defending players in the "swarm" aren't committing a foul. However, Croker in it's wisdom ordered referees to crack down on this for fear of the swarm defence destroying the game (much in the same way as the rugby brains are increasingly trying to get past better and better defences). Hence the likes of Armagh and Tyrone not quite getting away with as much as they did last year.

Here's what I took from it regarding the tackle in Gaelic Football, I hope it's as clear as possible. If people really want vague definitions, check out the rugby rulebook! What I read from it, as a coach myself, is "tackle the ball, not the man". As more teams improve their ball retention skills (big influx from basketball on this), the onus is on coaches to improve defensive skills - the block/anticipation/fitness (guy with ball should not move faster than guy without, which implies possibility to dispossess guy during solo)/etc etc. As one coach put it "Why do we always say 'tackle him' ? It's not him we can tackle, it's the ball!".

=================================

Rule 1 - The Play

1.4 When a player is in possession of the ball, it
may be:-
(a) carried for a maximum of four consecutive
steps or held in the hand(s) for no longer
than the time needed to take four steps;
(b) played from the foot to the hand(s)
-toe-tapped;
(c) bounced once, and once after each toetap;
(d) changed from one hand to the other once,
with the original holding hand maintaining
contact until the change is completed;
(e) struck with the open hand(s) or fist,
provided there is a definite striking action;
(f) tossed for a kick, a toe-tap or a pass with
the hand(s).
The ball may be knocked from an opponent’s
hand(s) by flicking it with the open hand.



Technical Fouls
4.8 To wrest the ball from an opponent who has
caught the ball.

4.36 When a team commits a technical foul, the
referee may allow the play to continue if he
considers it to be the advantage of the
opposing team. Once he allows play to
continue, he may not subsequently award a
free for that foul. He shall apply any relevant
disciplinary action.

Aggressive Fouls
5.1 To strike or attempt to strike an opponent with
the head, arm, elbow, hand or knee.

5.8 To pull down an opponent.
5.18 To use the fist on or around the body of an
opponent for the purpose of dispossessing
him of the ball.

5.19 (b) To charge an opponent unless:-
(i) he is in possession of the ball, or
(ii) he is playing the ball, or
(iii) both players are moving in the direction of
the ball to play it.
5.23 When a team commits an aggressive foul, the
referee may allow play to continue if he
considers it to be to the advantage of the
offended team. Once he allows play to
continue, he may not subsequently award a
free for that foul. He shall apply the relevant
penalty.

Definitions
4. CHARGE Provided he has at least one
(Fair) foot on the ground, a player
may make a side-to-side
charge on an opponent (a) who
is in possession of the ball, or
(b) who is playing the ball or (c)
both players are moving in the
direction of the ball to play it.

8. FOUL
- Aggressive To physically or verbally abuse
any player or official.
- Dissent To disagree openly with any
official about any decision.
- Technical To ‘foul’ the ball, or any other
foul that is not aggressive or
dissenting.

15. TACKLE Any attempt to dispossess or
reduce the advantage of
opponent within the Rules of
Fair Play. With the exception of
the charge (fair), the tackle is
aimed at the ball not the player.


==========================

Great White Shark
Junior C
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 4:41 pm

Post by Great White Shark » Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:16 pm

No I'm sorry Rover, you'll find that there ABSOLUTELY no tackle in gaelic football :wink:

User avatar
Offaly Rover
Junior C
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 10:19 am

Post by Offaly Rover » Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:49 am

*phew!* sorry, got a bit carried away with the definitions there! Just trying to get the point across to EIREhotspur!!

God forbid I even start talking about the black arts of tackling used by some of the lads up north! :)

EIREhotspur
Junior B
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 11:47 am

Tackles & Handball

Post by EIREhotspur » Thu Dec 02, 2004 1:53 pm

So what your saying is..
"The ball may be knocked from an opponent’s
hand(s) by flicking it with the open hand."
That is the tackle??
No wonder the Aussies wanted their one implemented.
Having established there does exist one then....its clear it doesn't work.
As for flicking it with your hand from your opponent...like Freddie Kanoute did last night v Liverpool to cost us a penalty and eventually the game you mean?
This is not a good day.

Post Reply